​Privacy Policy

​NoteWorks complies and works in accordance to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). ​NoteWorks is committed to ensure the safekeeping and collection of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

​NoteWorks does not contact your clients directly or indirectly. Any client information is collected via the Accounting or Financial services firm.

The information we are provided include:

  • ​Names, Address, DOB and POB
  • ​ABN’s, TFN’s and Employment details
  • ​Personal health and insurance information
  • ​Financial information – such as income, expenses, superannuation and investment details

Use of personal information

​NoteWorks provides the following types of services:

  • ​General Accounting & Bookkeeping
  • ​Financial Reporting & Analysis
  • ​Payroll Management
  • ​Tax Return
  • ​Data Processing
  • ​Business Advisory Service

The collection and use of personal information is only to facilitate one or all of the above services to your firm as requested by you.

​NoteWorks only uses personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was given to us and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised by law) or as consented to by you or your firm.

Disclosure of personal information

​NoteWorks will only provide the information to their staff that relate specifically to the jobs requested by your firm.

The information will not be provided or sold to other institutions. If there is a legal situation, the information may be provided in accordance to the law.

Reporting of data breach

If there is a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm, we will take the following action:

  • ​Contain the information leak and asses the actual damage caused by the breach.
  • ​Prepare a statement detailing the breach
  • ​Immediately after providing the statement, notify each individual to whom the information relates to, or who are at risk. 
  • ​If this is not possible, then we will:
  • ​Publish a copy of the statement on the website, and
  • ​Take reasonable steps to publicise the contents of the statement.
  • ​Review and change our systems and processes to ensure they are further secured against future breaches
Access to personal information

Your firm and staff can access the personal information that you provide. ​NoteWorks will take the necessary steps to identify that you are a client of ​NoteWorks before they provide the information to you.

Contact us today to know more about ​how we can help you